Shopping Cart - Senior Bus Service

Print

Littleton residents who are disabled or age 55 or over may utilize the city's free Shopping Cart or Omnibus program.

Print-friendly Shopping Cart schedule


Shopping Cart Program

The Shopping Cart program, started in 1985, is a scheduled, fixed-route bus service for Littleton residents 55 years of age and older. It runs six days per week, Monday through Saturday, shuttling passengers to and from area grocery stores and the Streets of Southglenn. See schedule below for more details.

Rider Criteria
  • Resident of the city limits of Littleton;
  • Eight-bag maximum for safety and accessibility;
  • Rider(s) must be picked up from and dropped off to the following apartment complexes at the time scheduled:
    • Alyson Court — 5807 S. Gallup St. 
    • Amity Plaza — 200 W. Sterne Parkway
    • Bradley House — 5844 S. Datura St.
    • Geneva Village — 5444 S. Prince St.
    • Southview (SV) Apartments — 5829 S. Datura St. AND 5820 S. Windermere St.
    • Wolhurst Adult Community — 8201 S. Santa Fe Dr.
  • No appointment is necessary, but passengers MUST adhere to the preset schedule for pick-ups and drop-offs;
  • This bus is NOT wheelchair accessible. Omnibus is available for those in need of accessibility.

Destinations

  • King Soopers North — Littleton Blvd. and Broadway
  • King Soopers South — Mineral Ave. and Broadway
  • Safeway — Mineral Ave. and Broadway
  • Goodwill/Dollar Tree — County Line and Broadway
  • Woodlawn Center — Littleton Blvd. and Windermere
  • Streets of Southglenn — Arapahoe Rd. and University Blvd.

Cost
Donations appreciated and encouraged.

Warning

Because Shopping Cart runs on a preset schedule, the driver cannot make unplanned stops. If you are not ready at the scheduled time, the driver MUST leave. You may need to obtain an alternative form of transportation home.

Shopping Cart Schedule

Print-friendly schedule

Monday through Saturday (not Tuesday)
10:00 Route begins at Littleton Center 11:58 Pick up Geneva Village
10:02 Geneva Village 12:00 Pick up SV Windermere
10:04 Pick up SV Windermere 12:03 Pick up Bradley House
10:06 Pick up Bradley House 12:06 Pick up SV Datura
10:07 Pick up SV Datura 12:09 Pick up Alyson Court
10:10 Pick up Alyson Court 12:12 Drop off Woodlawn
10:12 Drop off Woodlawn Center 12:20 Drop off Amity people at King Soopers North; pick up others for home
10:20 Drop off King Soopers North 12:30 Drop off Amity Plaza
10:30 Pick up Amity Plaza for Mall 12:35 Pick up Safeway Mineral
10:35 Drop off King Soopers South 12:40 Pick up King Soopers South
10:40 Drop off Safeway Mineral 12:45 Pick up Goodwill/Dollar Tree
10:45 Drop off Goodwill/Dollar Tree 1:00 Pick up Streets of Southglenn
11:00 Drop off Streets of Southglenn 1:15 Drop off Amity Plaza
11:10 Pick up Amity Plaza
1:20 Pick up King Soopers North
11:20 Drop off Amity people at King Soopers North; pick up others for home 1:26 Pick up Woodlawn Center
11:26 Pick up Woodlawn Center 1:30 Drop off Alyson Court
11:30 Drop off Alyson Court 1:33 Drop off Bradley House
11:33 Drop off Bradley House 1:36 Drop off SV Datura
11:36 Drop off SV Datura 1:39 Drop off SV Windermere
11:39 Drop off SV Windermere 1:45 Drop off Geneva Village
11:50 Drop off Geneva Village 1:48 Return to Littleton Center
11:52 Return to Littleton Center    
11:57 Route begins at Littleton Center    
Tuesdays only — 10 a.m. TO 2 p.m.
10:00 Route begins Littleton Center
10:10 Pick up Wolhurst
10:20 Drop off Goodwill/Dollar Tree
10:25 Drop off King Soopers South
10:27 Drop off Safeway Mineral
10:37 Drop off Streets of Southglenn
10:45 Pick up Amity Plaza
10:55 Drop off King Soopers North
11:20 Return to Littleton Center
11:22 Pick up Geneva Village
11:25 Drop off Woodlawn
11:28 Pick up SV Windermere
11:31 Pick up SV Datura
11:34 Pick up Bradley House
11:37 Pick up Alyson Court
11:45 Drop off King Soopers North; pick up Amity and Wolhurst people for home
12:10 Drop off Amity Plaza
12:15 Pick up Streets of Southglenn
12:25 Pick up Safeway Mineral
12:27 Pick up King Soopers South
12:32 Drop off Goodwill/Dollar Tree
12:42 Drop off Wolhurst
1:00 Pick up King Soopers North
1:10 Drop off Alyson Court
1:14 Pick up Woodlawn
1:18 Drop off Bradley House
1:22 Drop off SV Datura
1:26 Drop off SV Windermere
1:35 Drop off Geneva Village
1:38 Return to Littleton Center
3:00-5:00

bus WalMart at Bowles and Lowell

Statement Of Rights
In accordance with the provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Omnibus does not discriminate on the basis of disability, race, color, national origin or gender.

For more information on these statutes, or to file a complaint, contact the person below or the Civil Rights Officer, Federal Transit Administration, Region 8, 216 Sixteenth Street, Suite 650, Denver, CO 80802, telephone number 303-844-3221 and fax number 303-844-4217.

City Clerk
2255 West Berry Avenue
Littleton, Colorado 80120
303-795-3753

Information in non-English alternative formats may be obtained through the person listed above. Individuals will be permitted to use service animals, as defined within ADA guidelines, if necessary.

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer